Project/Area Number |
19K23568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | PVDF / 溶媒キャスト法 / 蒸気圧降下 / 圧電高分子フィルム / 超高濃度PVDF溶液 / ポリフッ化ビニリデン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,簡便で高性能な圧電高分子素子開発に向けて,超高濃度ポリフッ化ビニリデン(PVDF)溶液の技術応用を目指すものである.一般的に,高分子溶液は低濃度であるほど粘度や成膜性の観点から扱いやすくなる.しかし,本研究では,高分子溶液の濃度が上昇した際の蒸気圧降下現象に着目し,溶液の超高濃度化によってPVDFを圧電フィルム化させる手法の確立を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the research of piezoelectric film preparation from ultra-high concentration PVDF solution, the following two findings were obtained. Firstly, the solution concentration has a positive effect on the amount of piezoelectric crystals in the film. Using a powder with a lower molecular weight than the conventional PVDF powder, the concentration of the solution that can be stably produced is expanded. The difference of the crystal content between the low-concentration solution and the ultra-high-concentration solution is analyzed by the self-made Raman spectroscopic measurement system. As the result, the ultra-high concentration solution showed a film with a crystal content 26.8 times that of the low concentration solution at most. Secondly, PVDF solutions above a certain concentration produce non-polar crystals. This suggests that the mechanism of the crystallization of ultra-high concentration PVDF solution may be a completely different from that in the low concentration region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,PVDFの相転移メカニズムと高分子溶液の蒸気圧降下現象に着目し,従来の手法よりも高濃度の溶液から圧電高分子フィルムを作り出すことによって圧電性結晶量の向上を試みた.その結果から示唆されたこととして,無極性結晶であるPVDF粉末を溶媒に溶かし,その溶液の濃度が低ければ圧電性結晶が,非常に高ければまた無極性結晶が生成されるという現象はPVDFの結晶化制御としては新しい着眼点であり,結晶構造が変化する条件の転換点がどのようなメカニズムによって決定されているかは結晶多形であるPVDFの理解を深める上で学術的に興味深い問いであると考える.