Project/Area Number |
19K23569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shinagawa Tatsuya 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90850222)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 電極触媒 / 水分解 / 電解質 / 中性pH / 水素 / 再生可能エネルギー / 触媒反応 / エネルギー変換プロセス / 物理化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
持続可能な社会の構築に向けて再生可能エネルギーの導入が進む中、その中核技術たり得る次世代型水電解による水素製造装置の開発が急務である。過酷なpH条件で操業される従来型水電解に対して、本研究ではコスト・安全上の懸念を払拭し得、分散型利用が可能であり、さらに他の要素技術との親和性が中性pH駆動水電解を検討する。とりわけ1 Mを超える高濃度溶液に焦点をあて、溶液物性―水分解性能を定量的に解析し、中性pH濃厚緩衝液を用いた電極触媒反応の理論体系化と高活性化を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming at wide-spread implementation of renewable energy in our society, this project investigated water electrolysis at near-neutral pH. Quantitative analysis of the physicochemical properties of buffer solutions at molarities higher than 1.0 M allowed for determination of mass-transport fluxes of species during water electrolysis. Catalytic testing in a half-cell configuration successfully pinned-down the bottle-neck of reaction performance, which allowed for rational optimization of electrolyte to maximize the reaction performance. By water electrolysis testing in a full-cell configuration, performances at near-neutral pH in densely buffered solutions were found to be comparable to the existing alkaline electrolyzers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
持続可能な社会の構築に向けて再生可能エネルギーの導入が進む中、中核技術たり得る次世代型水電解による水素製造装置の開発が急務である。本研究課題で検討した中性pH駆動水電解は、過酷なpH条件で操業される従来型に比較して、コスト・安全上の懸念を払拭し得、分散型利用が可能であり、さらに他の要素技術との親和性が高いと特徴づけられる。一方でその電解効率は既存型より劣り、その性能向上が望まれていた。本研究では、電解質として用いる中性pH水溶液の物性、ならびに電極反応の詳細な解析を実施し、中性pH駆動水電解の大幅な性能向上を達成した。本成果は、再生可能エネルギー由来のクリーンH2導入を促進すると期待される。