Application of Liquid-Phase-Deposited Cerium Oxide Films to Resistive Switching Memory and Low-Voltage Operation by Controlling Film Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yuta  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (80851279)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酸化セリウム膜 / ガスアシスト液中成膜プロセス / 抵抗変化特性 / 膜構造制御 / アニオン添加 / 抵抗変化型メモリ / 低電圧動作化
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者がこれまでに開拓した酸化セリウム(CeO2)膜の液中成膜プロセス(ガスアシスト液中成膜プロセス)を更に発展させ、ナノキューブ堆積型CeO2膜を作製することで、膜構成粒子の形態が抵抗変化型メモリの抵抗スイッチング特性に与える影響を明らかにする。本液中成膜プロセスを用いた予備実験で作製されたCeO2膜は、従来の気相法製CeO2膜と異なり作製後に1度だけスイッチング電圧の10倍程度の電圧をかけ、酸素空孔由来の導電経路を形成させる”Forming Step”が不要であった。従って、膜厚方向の組成分析を行うことで、Forming Stepを不要とするための酸素空孔存在率に関する知見も得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerium oxide films for resistive switching memory materials were prepared using a Gas-assisted Liquid Phase Deposition process that can fabricate oxide films at temperatures as low as 60°C. The films were fabricated by adding surfactants or anions to the starting materials solution to control the film structure for low-voltage operation. As a result, the anion addition changed the film structure while maintaining the film's deposition property on the substrate. However, leakage occurred in the fabricated film, and the low voltage of resistance change could not be confirmed. These results indicated that it is possible to control the film structure for low-voltage operation although there is a need for further investigation of additives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固液界面全域で機能性酸化物膜を60℃程度の低温で作製可能なガスアシスト液中成膜プロセスにおいて、機能性をより高めるために重要な膜構造の変化がアニオン添加により可能であることが示された。固液界面全域や60℃程度の低温で機能性をより高めた酸化物膜が作製可能なことは、今後、多孔質体等の三次元構造体やフレキシブルな低耐熱性樹脂基板等に新たな機能を比較的簡便に付与できることを示しており、本研究成果はそれら研究への足掛かりとなる学術的意義を有する。