Revisiting Graphitization process: effects of organic template on carbon material designing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Kazunori  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群先鋭材料研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (00724634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素化 / 黒鉛化 / 活性炭 / 高温熱処理 / 炭素材料 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素化・黒鉛化過程の再訪:有機物の熱処理によって炭素材料・黒鉛材料を調製することは良く知られている。しかし炭素構造の形成過程は複雑であり“有機物の骨格から炭素材料の構造の予測”また“望まれる炭素材料の構造から有機物の選択”は未だ困難である。そこでこれまでバルク体と捉えられていた有機物前駆体に対してナノサイズのプローブを用い、かつ熱処理過程における同一箇所の追跡分析により複雑な炭素化・黒鉛化過程における構造変化を捉える新たなアプローチを提案する。そしてあふれる廃棄物・材料の再利用促進への知見応用を期待し、有機物―炭素・黒鉛体における構造関連性の解明に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The carbonization and graphitization process of organic materials was revisited. A directly annealable platform was prepared out of a graphite sheet. Short pulse laser microfabrication helped to create graphite grids. Cellulose was chosen as a representative "hard carbon" precursor, and then nanofibrous cellulose in gel form was drop-coated over a graphite TEM grid. Cellulose thin-film covering graphite grid was sequentially annealed at high temperature ranged from 1200oC up to 3000oC. By annealing cellulose, bubble-like cells with disordered carbon shells were formed in the thin-film at first. As increasing annealing temperature, small cells were merged, and the carbon shells were thickened. In the case of thin-film, cellulose-derived carbon showed an unexpected highly crystalline feature after annealing over 2400oC. This indicated that the spatial arrangement of cells with carbon shells determines the final carbon/graphite structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭素材料は日常生活で広く利用されているが,有機物の熱処理によって生じる炭素の構造は予測ができない.そこで構造や組成が均質でない有機物の炭素化過程について構造の定点観察による解明を試みた.セルロースに由来する炭素では,加熱に伴って生じる炭素殻を持つ泡様のセルの配置が炭素・黒鉛の構造を決定していることが分かった.そしてセルが平面に並んでいる状態では,従来の活性炭様の構造でなくグラフェン様の結晶性の高い黒鉛が生じることがわかった.この炭素化・黒鉛化過程に関わる新知見を用いることにより,他の有機物からの炭素調製における構造予測または制御が可能になると考えられ,有機残渣の有効利用に貢献する.