Elucidating mechanism of perfect wetting behavior of liquid indium on molybdenum oxide films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katsube Ryoji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10839947)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords界面反応 / 濡れ性 / 化学熱力学 / 化合物半導体 / 薄膜太陽電池 / 液体金属
Outline of Research at the Start
液体金属は表面張力が大きいために固体基板上で脱濡れしやすく, これを前駆体として一様な化合物薄膜を作製することは難しい. 一方申請者はこれまでに, 液体インジウム (In) は酸化モリブデン (MoOx) 上で全く脱濡れしない場合があり, この界面の濡れ性は界面反応と相関があることを示唆する予備的な知見を得た.
そこで本研究では, In/MoOx界面における各元素の化学状態や微細構造の変化に着目し, 濡れ性 (In の表面形態) との相関を整理する. さらに, その結果と熱力学的考察を組み合わせ, 完全濡れ状態実現のメカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid indium (In) shows perfect wetting behavior on molybdenum oxide (MoOx) films despite of the fact that liquid metals generally tend to form droplets because of large surface tension. This study aims to reveal the wetting mechanism of this unique liquid-metal/oxide system.
We investigated the wetting behaviors of liquid In on the MoOx films with various oxygen content, x. As a result, we revealed that perfect wetting occurs when x is close to 3. We also detected the formation of (111)-oriented indium oxide (In2O3) at the interface between In and MoOx in the case where MoOx is perfectly wetted by liquid In. Furthermore, we found that liquid In shows dewetting on amorphous In2O3 films. According to the above results, we conclude that the key factor of the perfect wetting phenomenon in In/MoOx system is the formation of (111)-oriented In2O3 through chemical reaction at the interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属の濡れ現象は,凝固・鋳造や化合物半導体の製膜等の材料工学における幅広いプロセスにおいて重要である。液体金属が酸化物の表面を完全に濡らす液体In/MoOx系は稀有な例に過ぎなかったが,本研究によってそのメカニズムが明らかとなり,Inだけでなく様々な金属が完全濡れ状態となるような固体表面の探索指針が得られた。従って本研究の成果は,着想の端緒となった光・電子材料りん化インジウム(InP)の任意基板上製膜のように,完全濡れ状態にある液体金属を利用した次世代のデバイス・材料設計へと発展し得る。