Improvement of accuracy of adsorption isotherm measurement in low-pressure region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiraide Shotaro  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60853207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords吸着等温線 / 高精度測定 / 真空 / リーク
Outline of Research at the Start
省エネルギーな分離技術として吸着や膜分離が関心を集めているが,その多孔性材料の評価に欠かせないのが吸着等温線測定である。60年代に初めて商用化された吸着測定装置であるが,現在では技術の進歩により,10の-8乗相対圧からの測定を可能とする高性能モデルも登場している。吸着測定装置の普及により,吸着等温線測定の再現性は飛躍的に向上したが,今なお,とりわけ低圧領域において,吸着等温線を精度良く測定することには難しさが存在する。本研究は,測定の外乱となっている系内の圧力上昇の原因を明確にし,それらを排除する方法,および影響を理論的に補正する方法を確立することで,吸着分析の精度向上を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pressure increase in the low-pressure region, which adversely affects the accuracy of adsorption isotherm measurement, was investigated by combining an adsorption measurement system with a quadrupole mass spectrometer. It was found that nitrogen and oxygen were the dominant causes of the pressure increase in the blank cell, with a small amount of carbon dioxide and water also included. On the other hand, when Y-type zeolites was placed in the sample cell, the pressure increase was caused almost exclusively by nitrogen. In other words, the pressure increase during the adsorption measurement was mainly caused by the leakage of outside air. A program was developed to calculate the true equilibrium pressure by analyzing the partial pressure of the leaked gas from the trend data during the adsorption measurement, and it was shown that the adsorption isotherm in the low-pressure region could be reasonably corrected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吸着分子サイズの細孔径を有する多孔体は,吸着分子と強く相互作用するために,低圧環境においても吸着が進行する。裏を返せば,低圧領域における吸着挙動にこそ,その材料の特性が色濃く出るはずであり,本研究で構築した吸着等温線の高精度測定プロトコルによって,より詳細に,かつ再現性よく材料の細孔状態を議論できるようになる。そのため,昨今脚光を浴びている,ターゲットとなる吸着ガスに適した細孔をもつ多孔体を分子レベルで機能設計する研究がより活発となり,吸着や膜分離といった多孔性材料を用いた手法の高効率化,ひいては産業全体におけるエネルギー消費の約半分を占める分離工程の刷新に繋がる成果であると考えている。