Development of local surface alloying method using tool wear during friction stir processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hajime  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (00842577)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords摩擦攪拌プロセス / ツール摩耗 / 表面合金化 / 炭化タングステン / 鉄鋼材料 / 固溶 / 界面反応 / メカニカルアロイング / 固溶強化 / 結晶粒微細化強化
Outline of Research at the Start
高速回転させたツールを金属材料表面に押し付けることで生じる摩擦攪拌現象は,材料間の接合や組織改質手法として広く用いられている.多くの場合,鉄鋼材料のような高融点金属における摩擦攪拌現象にはツールの摩耗を伴うが,このときに施工部へ供給されるツール構成元素は,材料の組み合わせに応じて,良くも悪くもその後の組織形成や各種特性に影響を及ぼし得る.本研究では,それらを系統的に理解するとともに,本現象を局所的な複合化・元素添加プロセスとして捉え,鉄鋼材料の高強度化・高機能化を達成するための新しい表面改質手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Friction stir processing (FSP) is an effective surface modification technique to refine and homogenize microstructures in a solid state for various metallic materials. However, the tool wear has been considered as the unavoidable issue in FSP of high strength materials. In this study, the effects of tool constituent elements added to several steels due to WC tool wear during FSP on the microstructural evolution were investigated, and a new alloying process was developed based on the phenomenon. In addition, in order to clarify the alloying mechanism, a tool/steel interface frozen during FSP was observed. It was found that the compound layer was generated by the reaction of WC particles and Fe atoms on the steel side and decomposed under high temperature and high pressure, followed by the W and C dissolution into the steel matrix.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの研究者が“摩耗しないツール”の開発に注力するばかりで,摩耗したツール材と鉄鋼材料との間で生じる組織変化に着目した研究自体がほとんどなく,本研究はFSP中に生じるツール側の組織変化から鋼側への元素移動までを材料科学的に詳細に捉えた最初の研究となった.また,本現象を逆活用することにより,鋼構造物中の所望の領域に対してのみ,高疲労強度や高耐摩耗性を付与することが期待でき,ひいては製品設計上の材料選択における自由度の大幅な拡大が実現可能であると考えられる.