Evaluation of Dopant Configuration and Lattice Energy in Proton Conducting Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Takaya  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 学術研究員 (30846564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords第一原理計算 / クラスター展開法 / クラスター展開 / アトムプローブトモグラフィー / プロトン伝導体 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 密度汎関数理論 / クラスターエクスパンション・モンテカルロ法 / プロトン伝導性酸化物 / 密度汎関数法
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでの研究結果から、理論計算において格子エネルギーが最も小さくなるプロトン伝導体の原子配置は、実際には取りにくいのではないか、という仮説を立てている。このことを明らかにするために、申請者は理論と実験手法を融合させた研究手法を提案している。プロトン伝導体の理論計算を行っている研究者の中で、上記のことを言及している研究者は申請者以外に確認されておらず、学術的に大きな価値がある。特にプロトン伝導体の理論計算を進めていく上で、適した格子エネルギーを示すことが出来れば、理論計算を行う研究者コミュニティーに対して優れたガイドラインになると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on proton-conducting oxides that can be applied as electrolytes in steam electrolysis and fuel cells. This is a perovskite structure with some trivalent cations added. The positions of the cations at finite temperatures were investigated by density functional theory and cluster expansion and Monte Carlo simulation, and it was shown that they do not form clusters but are isolated at around 1300 ℃.
In addition, a new collaboration with a research group at Tohoku University was started, and the effect of the position of the trivalent cation on the bulk modulus was clarified. This research was awarded the Best Presentation Award at the 33rd Autumn Symposium of the Ceramic Society of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
燃料電池の電解質に応用可能なプロトン伝導性酸化物の物性を、原子スケールから理解するためには、コンピュータを使った理論的研究手法が欠かせない。この手法を実施する上で、「原子配置に依存したプロトン伝導体の静電ポテンシャルの和が、理論計算で最小であれば、その原子配置は実験的にも再現されるべきである」との認識は研究者コミュニティーの間で半ば常識となっていた。しかしながら、申請者は密度汎関数理論(DFT)とクラスターエクスパンション・モンテカルロ(CEMC)法を用いることで、上記の常識は必ずしも当てはまらないことを示唆することが出来た。