Characterization of protein crystals based on the dislocation theory for the material application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryo  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 助教 (70846708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶 / 力学的性質 / 転位 / X線回折 / インデンテーション / 圧縮試験 / グルコースイソメラーゼ結晶 / 高品質タンパク質結晶 / X線トポグラフィ / 格子欠陥 / 力学特性
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質結晶は巨大で複雑なタンパク質分子から構成された結晶性材料であり、分子サイズに伴った巨大な結晶格子を有している。結晶内に最大70%もの多量の水を含むというこれまでの結晶材料にはない特徴がある。そして、結晶水を他の物質と置換できることから、次世代の結晶性多孔質生体材料として注目されている。しかし、もろく壊れやすい弱点があり実用化には至っていない。弱点克服が望まれる一方、結晶欠陥が多く、高品質な結晶を得ることが困難なため、転位の挙動やその運動などの力学的な性質に関する知見は非常に少ない。本研究では高品質化に成功したグルコースイソメラーゼ結晶を用いて、タンパク質結晶の力学特性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted fundamental research on the mechanical properties of protein crystals for applications. In particular, we have conducted two main studies: (1) evaluation of the mechanical properties of protein crystals by macroscopic deformation tests, and (2) development of a method for observing crystal defects in protein crystals by synchrotron radiation X-ray topography, and precise evaluation of their perfection based on diffraction theory. In (1), Young's modulus and fracture stress were successfully estimated by deformation tests using huge crystals up to 5 mm in size. In (2), we succeeded in constructing a method (Median Image Method) to observe crystal defects such as dislocations even in crystals for which it is difficult to obtain defect images by image analysis of a series of several hundred diffraction images taken by digital topography using an X-ray CCD camera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、脆く壊れやすいと定性的な認知で収まっていたタンパク質結晶の力学的性質をヤング率や破壊応力、ひずみ量などの値から定量的な評価まで落とし込めたことにある。また、その変形機構は転位の運動による塑性変形に支配されていることから、本研究で得られた知見を基にその変形の制御を行うことで、高強度化法に期待できる。さらには、海洋問題をはじめとして現在課題となっているプラスチックのような人工高分子の代替素材として、自然由来のタンパク質結晶の工学的な利用は持続可能な社会に重要である。