Development of New Corrosion Inhibition Technology for Localized Corrosion of Stainless Steel Using Chelating Incorporation Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0401:Materials engineering, chemical engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Takahito  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 博士研究員 (60752623)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsステンレス鋼 / 腐食防食 / 局部腐食 / 金属カチオン / インヒビター
Outline of Research at the Start
ステンレス鋼上で発生した局部腐食では、腐食部内部と外部に生じる電位差によって腐食部内部への陰イオンの泳動が生じる。鋼材から溶出した金属イオンの一部は局部腐食の進展を抑制するとされている。通常、金属イオンは陽イオンであるため、腐食部内部へ泳動することはなく、環境中へ添加することによって腐食部内部へ導入し、腐食抑制作用を得ることは困難である。そこで、本研究では金属イオンをキレート化し、陰イオンとすることによって環境中から腐食部内部へ金属イオンを導入する。腐食部内部へ泳動した金属イオンの腐食抑制機構を解明することで、新規腐食抑制剤開発の指針を得ることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to use Cu2+ ions as corrosion inhibitors by chelating them as disodium copper(II) ethylenediaminetetraacetate ([Cu(EDTA)]Na2) was investigated. By conducting corrosion tests in solutions of sodium chloride (NaCl) with [Cu(EDTA)]Na2 and copper chloride (CuCl2), it was found that different effects occurred depending on the steel type and solution. It is thought that the pH of the solution changes the percentage of chelated Cu2+ ions and that inclusions in the steel have an effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では陽イオンである金属イオンをキレート化し、塩化物溶液中に添加することで、ステンレス鋼の局部腐食発生を抑制できることを見出した。このことにより、金属イオンを用いた新規腐食抑制剤の開発指針を得ることができた。金属元素を合金元素として鋼中に添加するのではなく、溶液中でキレート化するという観点の創出は腐食抑制剤の開発において貴重な提案であるといえる。