Continuous generation of single-cell-laden microgels using micro pillar arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tottori Naotomo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00840646)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロナノデバイス / ゲル微粒子 / 粒子分離 / 微粒子分離 / 流体工学 / 粒子処理 / 単一細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
マイクロ流路を用いた単一細胞包埋ゲル微粒子の作製手法は,従来困難であった単一細胞レベルでの培養,解析,および組織構築を可能とするため,医学・生化学などの基礎研究,再生医療用途等,幅広い分野での応用が期待されている.本研究では,支柱配列を用いた粒子軌道制御法を応用し,単一細胞包埋ゲル微粒子を迅速,簡便かつ高効率に作製可能な新規プロセス技術を確立する.また,培養試験により作製プロセスが細胞に与える影響を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated separation of single-cell-encapsulated droplets, and continuous generation of cell-laden microgels using micropillar arrays. Water-in-oil droplets containing cells were produced in a microchannel and subsequently introduced into the micorpillar arrays to separate cell-encapsulated droplets from empty droplets. In addition, spherical cell-laden microgel particles dispersed in aqueous phase without satellite droplets were obtained by transporting precusor main droplets across the streams of the reaction solution and washing aqueous solution using micropillar arrays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のマイクロ流路を用いた単一細胞包埋ゲル微粒子の作製手法では,単一細胞の包埋効率は低く,また,ゲル微粒子の作製工程において,煩雑なバッチ式作業による,粒子洗浄・溶液置換が必要であるといった課題がある.対して本研究は,単一細胞包埋ゲル微粒子を迅速,簡便かつ高効率に作製可能な手法の確立を目指す,前例のない研究であり,提案するプロセス技術は,医学・生化学などの基礎研究,再生医療への応用など,新しい分野の開拓・発展を支える基盤技術になり得ると考えられる.