Development of a new direct frequency comb spectrometer for asymmetric molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Iwakuni Kana  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 助教 (80837047)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデュアルコム分光計 / 分子分光 / 光コム / 中赤外分子分光 / 中赤外光コム / 高感度分子分光実験 / キラル分子
Outline of Research at the Start
構造が複雑な分子のスペクトルの煩雑性を低減し、高感度にスペクトルを観察するために、中赤外光コムを光源とした新奇分光手法を提案・検証する。キラル分子は非対称コマ分子の一つであり、基礎科学分野で重要な分子である。キラル分子の右手系と左手系の識別や、その起源の解明には高感度・高分解能分光が必須である。しかし、分子の対称性が低いため観測されるスペクトルは非常に煩雑である。中赤外領域で分光するとスペクトルの煩雑さが軽減することが知られているが、高感度な分光が難しい。そこで本研究では、光の偏光と非対称コマ分子が3つの軸方向に双極子モーメントをもつことを利用して、高感度に分光する手法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dual-comb spectrometers can observe a broad spectrum with high resolution within short acquisition time, and the next advance of the spectrometer will be spectroscopy in the mid-infrared region where molecular fingerprints exist. However, the sensitivity might be a problem, because of the relatively low dynamic range of mid-infrared detectors. In this work, we are aiming to develop a dual-comb spectrometer taking the advantage of the energy structure of asymmetric top molecules to use the full dynamic range of the detector. We started with the development a polarization maintain fiber-based laser cavity to generate frequency combs having slightly different repetition rates for dual-comb spectroscopy. We also evacuated the frequency comb with stabilizing it to Rb clock and observing absorption of N2O molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子に比べ分子は振動・回転の自由度のため、精密分光の対象となる分子種は構造が比較的単純な分子に限られているが、大気化学や医療などの応用に重要な分子は構造が複雑である場合が多い。 スペクトルの複雑さの低減には、吸収強度が大きく、また、単位エネルギーあたりの状態数密度が低い中赤外領域での分光が適す。本研究で開発した光コムはPMファイバーで構成されており、温度や風などがコントロールされていない実験室環境でも有用であることが実証された。