Comprehensive Characterizations of Particulate Matters for Exposome Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Taisuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00850140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエクスポソーム解析 / 粒子状物質 / 濃縮捕集 / ナノワイヤ / 単一微粒子センシング / マイクロポア / イオン選択性電極 / 集積化チップ / 界面活性剤 / イオン電流計測 / 機械学習 / 単一信号解析 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 電位測定 / 多項目検出 / 微粒子分析 / イオン成分分析 / 単一微粒子分析
Outline of Research at the Start
人間を取り巻く周辺環境中には、様々な特性(組成、サイズ、粒子構成など)の微粒子が存在する。それら微粒子への暴露(エクスポソーム)は人間の健康に密接に関わるため、微粒子の特性を個人レベルで分析する必要がある。本研究課題では、濃縮捕集法・イオン成分分析法・単一微粒子分析法を融合した、環境中微粒子の特性を網羅的に分析可能な手法を創出する。さらに、本手法を用いて、個人を取り巻く環境中微粒子の時間的・空間的変化を追跡し、そのエクスポソームを解析することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human beings are exposing to a mixture of airborne fine particles showing various properties such as size (<10 um), compositions (elemental carbons and organic/inorganic compounds) with different concentration, and exposure to them causes health damages reaching to increase mortality. Comprehensive detections and characterizations of exposed particles are highly required for understanding their impacts on ones’ health. However, conventional techniques are unable to match the requirements due to difficulties in particle characterizations and in applicability to the person level. This work aim to develop an analytical method to comprehensively characterize PMs’ size and composition via collection of particles into aqueous solution and followed-by single particle and ion detections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、環境中微粒子を水薄膜内に濃縮捕集することで、イオン成分分析・単一微粒子分析を超高感度化し、それら分析法により環境中水溶性・非水溶性微粒子の特性情報を網羅的に取得するところにある。また、社会的意義として、個人レベルで異なる微粒子のエクスポソームを解析し、健康と環境の関係を明らかにすることで、環境を含めた予防医療の開拓とオーダーメイド医療の創出に資する波及効果を有する。