Project/Area Number |
19K23591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Imai-Imada Miyabi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 特別研究員 (50845815)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 単一分子 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 発光 / 励起子ダイナミクス / 電子ダイナミクス / エネルギーアップコンバージョン / 光電流 / 発光分光 / 電子状態 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
原子分解能で電流・発光検出が可能な独自の光STM装置を用いて、単一分子エネルギーアップコンバージョンの機構解明と高効率化を目指す。入射する量子として、太陽電池や有機ELなど光電エネルギー変換デバイスで特に重要な“電子”と“光”の2種類を用いる。どの分子準位に電子注入するとUC発光が生じるのか、またどのエネルギーの光を照射するとUC発光が生じるのか単一分子レベルで詳細に観測する。そして、分子周囲の電磁相互作用や分子‐金属電極の距離を原子レベルで精密にコントロールすることで、UC発光の高効率化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Energy up-conversion (UC) luminescence provides higher energy of photons than incident light or electron. Since the use of UC is highly promising to improve efficiency of energy conversion devices, the UC luminescence has been actively studied. However, the detailed mechanism of UC luminescence has not been elucidated at a single-molecule level mainly due to the difficulty for measuring UC luminescence with ultimate spatial resolution. In this study, we achieved to measure UC luminescence from a single phthalocyanine molecule, which is excited by tunneling current using an scanning tunneling microscope combined with photo-detection system. By measuring UC luminescence and electron conduction property, the mechanism of UC luminescence was elucidated at a single molecule level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、UC発光は有機分子膜や量子ドットなどの系で観測され、様々な機構が提唱されてきた。しかし、UCを単一分子スケールで観測し、関連する電子・励起子ダイナミクスの詳細を解明した例はなかった。近年、STM発光分光法(STM-EL)の発展により、単一分子ELを原子分解能で計測できるようになった。申請者はこの手法を応用し、単一分子のUCの観測と機構の詳細を解明することに成功した。本研究結果は、有機エネルギー変換デバイスや人工光合成の高効率化、さらには現在損失されている太陽光のエネルギー帯の高効率利用に役立つことが期待される。