Project/Area Number |
19K23592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Noma Taishi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (30846283)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 超分子 / 極性 / キラリティ / 光電変換 / シフトカレント / 光第二高調波発生 / 光第2高調波発生 / 時空間分解 / 強誘電体 / 非線形光学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、レーザーを用いた非線形分光測定により、超分子膜における新規な光電変換原理の時空間的な解析を行う。はじめに、フェムト秒レーザーをサンプルに照射し、発生した半波長の光(SHG)から極性構造の面内分布の評価を行う。併せて時間分解測定も行い、光照射や電圧印加による超分子の極性構造の時間変化からキャリア挙動を解析する。最終的にはイメージングと時間分解測定を同時に行い、超分子の新規な光電変換メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the light polarization dependence of photocurrent revealed that a novel photoelectric conversion mechanism “shift current” is generated from chiral subphthalocyanine single crystals. It was also found that the light polarization dependence of the photocurrent of chiral perovskite single crystals is different at the crystal surface and at the crystal/electrode interface. This suggests that different photoelectric conversion phenomena occur at the crystal surface and at the crystal/electrode interface, which is an important result leading to the clarification of the photoelectric conversion mechanism of chiral perovskites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で測定に成功したシフトカレントは物質の反転対称性の破れによって生じる新奇的な光電変換プロセスである。先行研究で評価されてきた無機結晶のシフトカレントとは異なり、分子のキラリティなど有機材料特有の性質に起因して発生している点が新しく学術的に意義がある。またシフトカレントは原理的にエネルギー損失が少なく、高性能な光電変換素子を設計することが可能である。将来は太陽光発電などの再生可能エネルギーの普及に貢献でき、その社会的意義は大きいと言える。