Project/Area Number |
19K23595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0402:Nano/micro science, applied condensed matter physics, applied physics and engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Makoto 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究員 (60848274)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 金ナノワイヤー / 自己組織化 / ナノチューブ / ハイドロゲル / ソフトテンプレート法 / キラリティ / らせん構造 / 金ナノ粒子 / 低分子ゲル化剤 / STEM-EELS / キラリティー / キラル転写 / 金 / ナノワイヤー / ソフトテンプレート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
原子や分子の集積を利用するボトムアップ的手法は、超微細な構造体を大量合成できるため注目されている。中でも湿式化学合成には、ナノ材料を簡便な操作で作製できるという特長がある。しかしながら、ナノ構造の複雑な制御が困難であり、作製できる形状が非常に限られるという課題がある。そこで、本研究では独自の分子鋳型法を用いた湿式化学合成により、様々な形状の金ナノワイヤーを選択的に合成する手法の確立を目指す。特に、従来の湿式化学合成では作製が困難であった、キラルならせん状金ナノワイヤーについて、「形態制御の自由度」と「生産性」を両立した合成法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, chemical synthesis methods for chiral gold nanostructures were investigated. The previously reported synthesis method of chiral helical gold nanowires using molecular assemblies as templates was improved, and chiral helical gold nanowires with various diameters and lengths were fabricated. Optical properties of the helical gold nanowires were controlled by tuning their diameters and lengths. In particular, the chiral anisotropy was found to be enhanced in a specific wavelength region due to structural changes of the gold nanowires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、サイズや形状の揃った金属ナノ構造体の合成法は多く報告されているものの、複雑な形状を有する金属ナノ構造体の合成法は限られている。特に、キラルな形状を有する金属ナノ構造体はメタマテリアルや不斉合成触媒といった高機能材料への応用が期待されており、簡便な合成法が求められている。本研究により見出されたキラルな金属ナノ構造体の合成法は、操作の簡便さと作製可能な構造の多様さを両立した手法であり、ナノ材料の機能開拓および実用化への貢献が期待できる。