Development of synthetic polymer gels that control the function of ES/iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hirota Akira  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 博士研究員 (20847181)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsES/iPS細胞 / 合成ハイドロゲル / バイオマテリアル / 幹細胞ニッチ / ハイドロゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
ハイドロゲルは網目状構造内に多量の水分子を含む高分子であり、生物組織と類似した特徴を持つことから、バイオマテリアルとしての応用が期待されている。特に再生医療研究では、ES/iPS細胞を含む様々な幹細胞を用いた研究が盛んに行われており、細胞を支持し、機能調節する基質としてハイドロゲルが注目されている。そこで本研究では、化学合成した種々のハイドロゲルを培養基質として使用することで、基質がもつどのような性質がES/iPS細胞の制御に重要であるか明らかにする。これにより、細胞外基質による細胞の機能制御の基本原理を解明するとともに、多能性幹細胞の新たな培養法や分化誘導法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogels harboring features similar to those of the biological tissues have been expected as a promising source of biomaterials. In this study, we aimed to apply synthetic hydrogel technologies to the culture and control of ES/iPS cells. We found that ES/iPS cells can be maintained in an undifferentiated state with distinct cellular morphologies on various synthetic hydrogels. In addition, we also found that lineage specification of pluripotent stem cells was affected on some synthetic hydrogels. Furthermore, we found that the charge on the hydrogel surface has a significant effect on the stem cell function, and elucidated partially the underlying molecular mechanism. These findings will be a basis for future studies aiming to establish novel methods to control functions of ES/iPS cells by using synthetic hydrogels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞は様々な環境情報を認識し、その変化に適切に応答しつつ複雑な器官な形成や恒常性の維持を可能とする。ES/iPS細胞などの多能性幹細胞でも、周囲の環境の微妙な変化が、未分化性や分化能に重大な影響を及ぼす。本研究により、組成が明確な合成ハイドロゲルを用いることで、幹細胞機能を制御する新たな足場の物理的な性質とその分子メカニズム一端を明らかにした。これは「細胞外基質の様々な性質が幹細胞の機能にどのように影響するのか」という細胞生物学上の重要課題の解明に貢献するものである。今後、この成果を端緒として合成培養基質により幹細胞機能を自在に制御するという再生医療研究の新たな潮流を創造できると考えている。