Project/Area Number |
19K23597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TON THAT Loi 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90844499)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 磁気ハイパーサーミア / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 位置検知 / 温度検知 / 定温加熱 / がん温熱療法 / 感温磁性体 / 機能性磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁性微粒子 / 加熱技術 / 測温技術 / 磁性微粒子磁気特性 / 磁性ナノ粒子合成 / 治療システム / 磁気温熱療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,磁性微粒子を癌部位に集積させ,体外から高周波磁場を印加することで,癌部位を局所的に加熱する磁気温熱療法が国内外で注目されている。磁気温熱療法の核心的な要素技術として①位置温度検知や送達等への応用のため高性能かつ高発熱効率を持つ磁性微粒子を始め,②磁性微粒子の患部への送達技術,③磁性微粒子の位置・温度検知技術,④定温加熱技術(励磁制御,自己温度制御発熱体)等が挙げられる。 これまでに磁気温熱治療技術は確立されておらず,本研究ではこれまでに研究開発した要素技術(位置探索・温度検知・加熱技術)を高度化し,これらを総括した「磁気温熱治療装置」を構築することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to develop a treatment system for magnetic hyperthermia, which is attracting worldwide attention as a next-generation of cancer treatment method. The results of this project are shown the following. (1) We succeeded in developing a simple automatic therapeutic temperature control system using PID. (2) We proposed a simple and rapid a localization method for magnetic particles injected in tumor region by using a figure-8 coil and its spatial linear scanning. (3) To develop high-performance magnetic particles suitable for magnetic hyperthermia, we newly synthesized magnetic iron oxide (Fe3O4) nanoparticles, then evaluated their heating efficiency using a lab-made prototype treatment system and their AC/DC magnetization using SQUID-VSM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本ではがんによって年間約37万人の尊い命が失われ、その治療技術の高度化は焦眉の急である。本研究では低コストの簡易型自動定温加熱治療システムの開発を行った。これは、磁気温熱療法の研究開発の進展に寄与し、年間約43兆円超えの医療費を削減できる可能性をもっている。また、本位置探索技術は磁気温熱療法のみならず、磁性ナノ微粒子を用いたセンチネルリンパ節生検等、他の医療分野にも活用可能であり、その波及効果は著しく広い。