Creation of Silicon Nanowire Biosensor with Attomolar(aM) Sensitivity for Early Diagnosis of Infectious Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Hui  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (80794586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシリコンナノワイヤ / バイオセンサ / 細線化 / 電子線描画 / 高感度 / 医用システム / 検査・診断システム / シリコンナノワイヤバイオセンサ / 電子線リソグラフィ / 構造最適化 / 高感度化 / マイクロ流体チップ / 超高感度シリコンナノワイヤバイオセンサ / 多機能型マイクロ流体チップ / 多チャンネル同時計測 / 感染症の早期診断 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 多機能マイクロ流体チップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ウイルス感染初期に体液中のウイルスを低侵襲かつ高感度に検出するため、サブaM感度のシリコンナノワイヤ(SiNW)バイオセンサシステムの創製を目的とする。具体的には、(1) SiNWバイオセンサの高感度化を実現するため、幅10 nm以下のSiNWバイオセンサを作製する。(2)ゲート電圧印加によるチャネル制御性を向上させるため、SiNW内部の不純物濃度及びSiNW周囲の絶縁膜厚を最適化する。(3)検体溶液中の夾雑物を除去するため、多機能マイクロ流体チップを開発する。(4)ウイルスを検出するため、SiNWセンサの表面修飾法及び連続計測システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect biomolecules with high sensitivity in the early stage of virus infection, we investigated the sensitivity dependence of width and impurity concentration of Si nanowires (NW) in both theoretical analysis and experiments. By controlling the conditions of electron beam lithography and reactive ion etching, ultra-thin SiNW with a width of 11 nm was fabricated and succeeded in detecting immunoglobulin G(IgG) with a concentration of 6 aM by antigen-antibody specific binding. From the results of IgG detection using SiNWs of different widths, it was demonstrated that the detection sensitivity was significantly improved associated with the thinning of NW. In addition, it was confirmed that the detection sensitivity was increased by reducing the impurity concentration of SiNW.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス感染症の広がりにより、感染初期段階での極微量な生体分子を高感度かつ迅速に検出できる診断法の開発が渇望されている。PCR法は低濃度物質の高精度検出が可能だが、測定に時間と労力がかかってしまう。本研究では、理論解析にて高感度化につながる要素を分析し、ナノ微細加工技術で細線化と不純物濃度を低減したSiNWバイオセンサを作製することで濃度6 aMの免疫グロブリンG(IgG)の特異的検出に成功した。極微量な生体分子の検出が可能となったこの研究成果により、将来、画期的な疾病の早期診断技術を社会に提供できると考えている。