Development of optimal culture condition for renal stromal progenitor cells towards kidney tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40843149)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞工学 / 再生医療 / オルガノイド / 動物実験代替 / 腎臓 / 前駆細胞 / ストローマ / 拡大培養 / 増幅培養
Outline of Research at the Start
既報の腎臓オルガノイドは、腎臓以外の雑多な細胞も混入し、局所的かつ不完全な腎構造の再現に止まる。この原因の一つは、腎臓の3種類の前駆細胞のうち、ストローマ前駆細胞の分化誘導系、およびその維持・増殖培養系が未確立なことにある。本研究では、腎ストローマ前駆細胞で発現する遺伝子Foxd1に着目し、緑色蛍光タンパク (GFP) でその発現を標識できるよう遺伝子改変した幹細胞と、Foxd1-GFPトランスジェニックマウス由来の初代培養細胞とを併用することで、これらの課題を効率的に解決し、腎臓の再生・精緻で実用的なオルガノイドの構築といった工学的アプローチのために不可欠な基礎技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowledge on how to maintain and expand renal progenitor cells in vitro could provide a useful tool for kidney regeneration and replacement therapies. We aimed in this study to establish a culture system that enables the expansion of renal stromal progenitor cells. We found that certain combinations of growth factors and small molecules were suitable for maintenance of the progenitor state as well as the growth of cells. We confirmed very similar gene expression patterns of cultured cells with freshly isolated renal stroma cells. By optimizing culture condition, we also succeeded to observe differentiation of renal stromal cells in kidney organoids in vitro. The results of this project became the basis of the successive on-going project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓は20種類以上の細胞からなる非常に複雑な構造を持ち、その構造と機能は密接に関連している。ゆえに再生医療などを目指した成体の腎組織の直接的な再構築は困難である。しかしその発生過程に着目すると、主に3種類の前駆細胞からなる単純な構造に始まり、それらの細胞間の相互作用を通じて複雑化していく。つまり、この3種類の前駆細胞を準備し、初期の単純な構造を再構築することが、複雑な成体の腎臓を再構築する端緒となると考えられる。本研究は、その3種類の前駆細胞のうち腎ストローマ前駆細胞に着目し、その適切な拡大培養法を開発することで再生医療などを視野に入れた腎組織の再構築に資することを目的として行った。