Project/Area Number |
19K23605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2020) Kyoto University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Mai 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70850238)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 胎盤機能再生 / iPS細胞 / 胎盤器官芽 / 人工胎盤 / 胎盤機能不全 / 器官芽 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
胎盤機能が妊娠中期に不全状態に陥ると、児は神経学的障害や発達障害を合併する頻度が高くなる。現在は可能な限り在胎期間を延長する待機療法が主流だが、予後不良な症例も未だ多数存在している。 本研究では胎盤機能不全に対する胎盤機能再生医療を実臨床へ展開するための治験を得ることを目的とする。その概要はヒトiPS細胞由来の絨毛様細胞を用いた立体的な胎盤の器官芽を作成し、1)作成した胎盤器官芽を超免疫不全マウスの子宮や胎盤へ安定して移植できる手技を確立し、2)その生着および胎盤機能の検証を行い、さらに3)胎盤機能不全モデルマウスを用いて人工胎盤移植により胎盤機能が再生することを明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prognosis of children with premature severe gestational hypertension and fetal growth failure caused by pathological placenta is poor. The applicant has been researching the regenerative medicine of placental function by artificial placenta transplantation for placental insufficiency. We were able to obtain successful cases. In the final year of the project, we were able to purchase a dedicated iPS culture, which we had been hoping to do for some time, and prepare the experimental environment. The results of the transplantation experiments on mice are expected to be published in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臓器再生医療には立体的な臓器の原器(器官芽)を作成することが有用な手法であると報告され注目を集めている。本研究もTakebeらの既報と同様の手法を用いて胎盤器官芽を作成した。この手法が発表されてから、肝臓、腎臓、腸管、肺、心臓、脳など各種臓器の器官芽を用いた研究が報告されてきたが、胎盤での報告例はない。本研究で作成した胎盤器官芽は汎用性・再現性のある、より生体に近い機能的な胎盤組織培養系としても使用できる。胎盤機能再生にとどまらず、病因の解明や新規薬剤の開発にも応用できるなど、胎盤を対象とした研究が飛躍的に進むことが期待される革新的な研究であると考えられる。