Bile duct reconstruction using scaffold-free tubular constructs created by Bio-3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Takashi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 研究協力員 (80849498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオ人工胆管 / scaffold-free / 総胆管の置換 / バイオ3Dプリンター / ブタ線維芽細胞 / 人工胆管 / ブタ線維芽細胞培養
Outline of Research at the Start
術後胆管狭窄に対しては、狭窄部へのステント治療が施されるが、ステント閉塞時の緊急交換やそうでない場合でも定期的な交換が必要となり、患者のQOLは著しく低下する。そこで、人工物によって作製された構造体によって狭窄部を置換する方法を用いた胆管再生が近年報告されているが、いまだに臨床応用はされていない。本研究では胆管狭窄の治療に応用可能となる細胞のみで構成されたバイオ人工胆管の創製を目的とした。具体的にはブタの真皮から線維芽細胞を分離・増殖させ、バイオ3Dプリンター技術を利用して線維芽細胞のみから構成された管状の構造体を作製し、ブタ胆管吻合モデルへの移植により胆管狭窄治療が可能であることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblasts were cultured from domestic pig skin, and a Bio-3D printer was used to create a ductal structure (Bio-artificial bile duct) made entirely of porcine-derived fibroblasts. Then, the common bile duct (the duct of bile flowing from the liver to the digestive tract) of the pig was removed and the Bio-artificial bile duct was implanted. The bile duct was removed and evaluated two weeks after implantation.
As a result, blood tests before and after the transplantation showed no abnormal in liver function. Additionally, cholangiography of the implanted common bile duct showed no evidence of leakage or stenosis. Histopathological examination confirmed the continuity between Bio-artificial bile duct and recipient bile duct. Furthermore, angiogenesis was observed in the tissue surrounding the Bio-artificial bile duct. The Bio-artificial bile duct was successfully created and implanted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道手術や肝移植における胆管胆管吻合の合併症として胆道狭窄が生じることがある。胆道狭窄を解決するため、生体ポリマーやscaffold(細胞の接着、増殖、分化を制御するための細胞培養基材であり足場、骨格のようなもの)を利用した様々な人工胆管の研究があるが、現在までに臨床応用されているものはない。そこで今回、胆管狭窄部を置換可能なscaffold-freeである細胞のみで構成されたバイオ人工胆管を作製し、ブタへの移植(総胆管の置換)に成功した。今後この研究が進めば、実際の臨床現場での人工胆管移植が実現し、これまで困難であった胆管吻合の合併症の治療の一助になる可能性がある。