Development of diagnostic method using iimpulse oscillometry system in chronic airway disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Saori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80843515)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインパルスオシロメトリー / IOS / 気管支喘息 / Inhaled corticosteroids / COPD / 慢性気道疾患 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支喘息は病態、臨床像、治療薬への反応性など多くの多様性に富む疾患であり、ガイドラインが策定されているが難治例も多く、フェノタイプに応じた治療戦略が求められている。また咳喘息を代表とする慢性咳嗽の病態には、原因不明例や治療抵抗性例も少なからず経験する。インパルスオシロメトリーシステム(IOS)は、呼吸インピーダンスを安静呼吸で非侵襲的に解析できる機器である。本研究では、慢性咳嗽患者症例に対しIOSを用いたサブタイプ解析と治療反応性を検討し、IOSを用いた非侵襲的バイオマーカーを確立し、本研究を通して多くの慢性気道疾患患者様の病態把握と有効な治療を選択できるエビデンスの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between the subtype classification of bronchial asthma (BA) by the impulse oscillometry system (IOS) and the therapeutic effect of inhaled corticosteroids(ICS).
The group of patients treated with fluticasone propionate (FP), mometasone furoate(MF), and budesonide (Bud) were divided into central predominant type, peripheral predominant type, and resistless type based on the IOS results.The treatment effects were assessed using the Asthma Health Questionnaire (AHQ) and the Asthma Control Test (ACT).As a result, in central predominant type the AHQ was higher in the MF group, and the ACT score was higher in the FP group.In peripheral predominant type, in the FP group the AHQ was high and the ACT score was low.
This study revealed that the particle size of ICS and IOS subtype classification are related to therapeutic effect in BA treatment, and IOS may be an effective tool in the selection of ICS and the evaluation of BA phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BAの臨床的・病態生理的特性から亜型分類がされているが、病理学的特徴、臨床パターンあるいは治療に対する反応性など、強い相関は認められておらず、臨床的に有用な喘息の表現型分類が必要とされている。IOSは、喘息において炎症部位を特定できる臨床的に有用な検査法と考えられるが、今までの報告では、IOSは喘息コントロール状況の判定に有用とされるが、喘息におけるIOSは重要視されてこなかった。
本研究では、IOSを用いて喘息患者を炎症部位から3つの亜型に分類し、治療戦略として標的部位に応じて、粒子径に基づいたICSを選択することが可能となる可能性を示したことで、IOSの有用性を示すことができたと考える。