Realization of osteoporosis treatment using organic-inorganic composite particles with new structure and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Syuuhei  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部 材料工学科, 助教 (60843844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨再生 / 骨粗鬆症治療 / 有機無機ハイブリッド材料 / 薬物担体 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 感温性分解性高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、社会的問題である骨粗鬆症の解決できる革新的な「薬物内包可能な骨誘導能を持つ炭酸アパタイト粒子を用いた骨粗鬆症治療」を目的とする。
この材料設計において、骨再生を誘導するBMP-2を付着可能で骨誘導能を持つ炭酸アパタイト、骨再生時に破骨細胞が産生する酸により溶解し、薬物放出孔を形成する炭酸カルシウム、薬物を変性させずに内包するコアセルベート液滴から構成されているため、単一種の材料では発揮できない骨再生と薬物徐放を可能とする、既存の骨再生材料の問題点を克服しうる骨粗鬆症の治療材料である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an experiment for the purpose of "treatment of osteoporosis using novel carbonate apatite particles with a drug-encapsulating bone-inducing ability". The produced particles have a core-shell structure, the shell is composed of CO3Ap that dissolves and turns into bone, and the core is composed of biodegradable polymer. The shell could load a bone morphogenetic protein and the core load a hydrophobic low molecule drug. Furthermore, when osteoblasts were cultured in the presence of the prepared particles, the expression level of osteocalcin, which is a differentiation marker for bone cells, increased, and calcified nodules were confirmed. From the above, the produced particles can be expected to be applied to the treatment of osteoporosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症は罹患すると、寝たきりになり、認知症発症の悪循環に陥り、患者のQOLを著しく低下させる重篤な疾患である。骨粗鬆症の治療材料には、薬物内包が可能、新生骨の形成を誘導できる能力、低侵襲性などの特徴を持つものが望ましい。本研究では、骨粗鬆症の治療のための薬物内包可能な骨誘導能を持つ新規炭酸アパタイト粒子を作製した。作製した粒子は、骨へのインジェクトが可能な大きさであり、粒子の内部と表面にそれぞれ薬物を担持することが可能であった。さらに骨芽細胞を骨細胞へと分化誘導できたことから、骨粗鬆症を治療できる材料として期待できる。