Somatosensory EEG based brain-machine interface for robot control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawahata Hirohito  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (40571774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブレインマシンインタフェース / 運動機能障碍 / 体性感覚 / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / ロボット制御
Outline of Research at the Start
身体運動機能に重篤な障がいを持つ患者のための補助装置として、脳活動信号に基づいて外部機器を制御するブレインマシンインタフェース(BMI)の技術開発が期待されている。本研究課題では、運動関連ではなく皮膚感覚に関連する脳波信号を利用してロボット運動制御を行う新しい原理を用い、麻痺部位の運動を補助するロボットグローブなどを制御することで運動機能の代替が可能なBMI実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the brain-machine interface (BMI) for artificial limb control, we focused the tactile sensory electroencephalogram changes due to conscious attention to body parts. Using the support vector machine (SVM), we examined whether it was possible to distinguish between the case where only one of the sensory stimuli for the thumb and index finger was consciously paid attention and the case where it was not. As the results, in based on 16 - 120 Hz signal components from occipital recording site, maximal accuracy of 83% was obtained. It was suggest that the tactile sensory response could be used to the BMI. Actually, the robot hand control BMI was simulated and succeeded in achieving the intended behavior. Therefore, the feasibility of the brain-machine interface using the proposed method was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロボットの手指を個々に制御可能なブレインマシンインタフェースはこれまで、侵襲的な脳計測法を用いて得たスパイク信号や局所フィールド電位信号を用いた方法で実現されており、患者の負担が少ない非侵襲的に計測される脳波を用いて実現することは従来困難であったが、本研究では運動性ではなく感覚性の脳波信号を利用することで実現できることを実証した点において学術的意義がある。また、ロボットのみならずPC上のさまざまなアプリケーションを制御可能であることも実験で確かめられた。将来、全身麻痺の患者が自分の意思で多様な機器を操作し自律的な生活を送れる可能性があり、福祉分野に大きく貢献できる可能性がある。