Project/Area Number |
19K23613
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Akagi Yuka 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (50849544)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 細胞工学 / 幹細胞 / 神経 / 大脳組織 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 多能性幹細胞 / 大脳 / 灌流 / ティシュエンジニアリング / 脳 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
“ミニブレイン”と呼ばれるヒト脳に似た立体構造を示す脳オルガノイドが注目されている。しかし、脳オルガノイドは無秩序な自己組織化により形成されるため方向性を持たず、ヒト脳とは似つかない歪な構造を示し、脳発生機構の解明等に向けた研究ツールへの応用を妨げている。本研究では、灌流型デバイスシステムにより、in vitroで3次元の組織構築を制御し、秩序ある脳組織を作成する。具体的には、iPS細胞由来の細胞を含む組織ゲルをデバイスに組みこみ、培地を送液することで細胞の分裂速度や移動方向を制御する。これにより誘導された組織は層構造を有すため、脳発生の理解、高度の薬物試験や疾患モデルへの応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to create cerebral tissue that reproduced even the origins and structure of the tissue. To achieve this goal, we conducted a combined study of induction technology of cerebral tissue from human iPS cells and tissue engineering technology using a three-dimensional device. First, an induction method from human iPS cells to cerebral tissue was established. Next, hydrogel conditions necessary for tissue construction were examined. Based on the differentiation method and gel conditions, we attempted to construct ordered tissues using a three-dimensional device that can be perfused. However, long-term culture was difficult due to shrinkage of the gel and flow paths, and the formation of structures unique to cerebral tissue could not be confirmed. Investigation of hydrogel suitable for long-term culture and redesign of the device are future issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、三次元デバイスによる秩序ある大脳組織の構築を行った。三次元デバイスを用いることで、従来の自己組織化によるオルガノイドと異なり、灌流により組織内に栄養素や酸素の濃度差が生じ、細胞の分裂速度や移動方向を制御できる。そのため、本技術により大脳に限らず中脳や小脳などにおいても、秩序ある組織の作製を可能にする。加えて、肺や膵臓など様々な組織への適応が期待できる。したがって、本研究により作製された組織モデルは発生原理や構造的意義の理解、創薬や再生医療へ用いることで、組織構造に異常をきたす発達障害や先天性疾患の解明、オーダーメイド医療も期待できるなど、基礎医学に資する新たな研究ツールとなる。