Development of flexible block ionomers for efficient RNA replicon delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takuya  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 「貼るだけ人工膵臓」プロジェクト, 研究員(任期有) (80844779)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRNAレプリコン / 遺伝子治療 / 高分子ミセル / ポリエーテル / ブロック共重合体 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ポリイオンコンプレックス / 生分解性ポリマー / メッセンジャーRNA / トランスフェクション / 核酸医薬 / ドラックデリバリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
RNAレプリコン単体を用いた遺伝子治療は、生体内での治療用タンパク質の産出に関して有効性を示さなかったが、これは生体内のRNA分解酵素によりRNAレプリコンが分解されるためであると考えられている。本研究では、全身投与でRNAレプリコンを効率的に送達できる高分子ミセル型ナノキャリアを開発することで、難治性疾患に対する遺伝子療法を奏功させることを目指す。RNAレプリコンの送達効率を最大限に高める方法を確立するために、RNAレプリコンを高分子ミセルに内包してミセルのコア形成鎖である柔軟性ポリカチオン鎖との結合力を高め、RNA分解酵素の障壁を突破し機能させる方法を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA replicon is a therapeutic oligonucleotide to produce messenger RNA and translate therapeutic protein in the cytosol while its in vivo applications have been hampered by rapid enzymatic degradation. Thus, we have developed replicon-loaded polymeric micelles by mixing flexible polyether and replicon to protect RNA payload. Moreover, we have introduced functional amino acids as pendants in the polyether via degradable ester bonds to promote the strong interaction with replicon and to reduce the cytotoxicity against healthy tissue. In this study, we have developed amino acid conjugated polyether to construct replicon-loaded micelles with high efficacy and safety aimed to in vivo application of RNA replicon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナワクチンをきっかけにメッセンジャーRNAが核酸医薬として注目され、有効性をさらに高めたRNAレプリコンが次世代の核酸医薬として注目されている。しかしながら、レプリコンは生体内で直ちに分解されることから臨床応用に向けては分解を抑制できるキャリア分子の開発が必要不可欠である。本研究では、RNAに強く結合する柔軟性ポリマーにアミノ酸を導入することで、レプリコンを酵素分解から保護することに成功した。その結果、レプリコンを培養細胞において機能させることに成功した。本研究で得られた成果をさらに発展させることで、近い将来にRNAレプリコンを臨床応用することができると考えられる。