Estimation of PVC origin through an optimal plane based on MCG data simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0403:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University (2020-2021)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2019)
Principal Investigator
Wenxu Sun  近畿大学, 工学部, 博士研究員 (40834065)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心磁図 / 心室性期外収縮 / 起源同定 / SQUID / 不整脈起源同定 / シミュレーション / 磁場強度の距離依存性 / 一次微分型SQUID / 観測高度 / 心磁場 / 期外収縮起源同定 / 可視か
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者らがこれまで取り組んできた心磁図の信号源解析に関する知見の臨床応用として、心不全や致死性不整脈の原因となる心室性期外収縮の起源部位同定法の開発につなげる取り組みである。臨床では心電図所見に基づく同定法が使われているものの、煩雑でありいまだ十分な精度とは言えない。本研究は、心磁図が持つ特性媒質の影響が少なく高感度かつ局所情報を提供することや非接触である利点を生かし、より高精度で簡便な起源部位同定法を開発することにより、心筋焼灼治療の成績向上に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we firstly measured cardiac magnetic field at varied distances away from the body surface to evaluate the distance dependency. By adjusting the observation height, a good match can be obtained between the magnetic field of first order gradiometer and a given depth. Then, we constructed a simulation experiment with a realistic ventricular model to evaluate the accuracy of depth estimation. We found that observation height h = 6 cm is optimum for our MCG system based on first order gradiometer with baseline of 5 cm. Then, we estimated the plane that current source exists by using the simulated frontal and back MCG data. Additionally, we evaluated the proposed method through the successfully ablated subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心磁図は、生体内部の臓器・生体外部の空気なども透磁率がほぼ一定と考えられるため、 空間分解能に優れており、心臓の病変部位を空間的把握できる。しかし、国内外において、 心磁図を用いた心疾患の診断技術は、波形解析を中心に行われてきた。各種心疾患による 電気活動の特徴を高精度に可視化した研究は十分に行われていない。
本研究では、致死性不整脈や心不全の原因となる心室性期外収縮に注目し、投影画像を 作成する方法を提案するもので、心磁図のメリットを最大限に生かし、カテーテル術前に 期外収縮の起源部位を非侵襲的に同定するもので、不整脈治療に貢献するものである。