Controlling Chirality of Crystals and CPL Property Based on Luminescent Amphidynamic Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Jin Mingoo  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任助教 (90827396)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分子ローター / 発光性結晶 / Molecular Rotor / Luminescent Crystal / Chiral Crystal / CPL
Outline of Research at the Start
アンフィダイナミック結晶とは、高い結晶性を持ちながら、その構造の一部で速い回転が見られる結晶である。通常の分子結晶では、結晶内での構造の大きな変化は期待できないが、アンフィダイナミック結晶では一部構造が回転によって大きく変化するため、通常の分子結晶では得られない特異な固体物性を発現することが期待できる。本研究では、アンフィダイナミック結晶をベースに、外部電場や温度変化に対する外部刺激応答性を用いて結晶のキラリティーを制御するとともに、金(I)錯体の発光特性をハイブリッドすることで固体円偏光発光(CPL)が外部電場により制御可能な新規発光機能の開発に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research projects, we have aimed the development of a novel luminescent properties via using crystalline molecular rotors. In particular, gold(I) complexes have been broadly used because of the sensitive emission properties cooperated with the ligand geometries. Herein, we have observed and reported that the first example of luminescent crystalline molecular rotors showing molecular rotation correlated macro-scale mechanical shape alternation with emission color change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では、分子回転というナノスケールのダイナミックスが結晶構造を媒体として、そのマクロスケールである結晶の外形変形および発光物性に密接に関与したという新たな知見を見出した点で学術的意義性が高い。また、NHC錯体を用いた新規な結晶性分子ローターでは、既存の設計指針では得られない新たなプラットホームの確立に繋がったと言える。発光性固体材料の光物性の合理的な設計指針における新たな手法を提案したとも考えられ、現代社会の発展に深く関与する光物性の制御技術に貢献できた点で、社会的意義を持つ。