Development of Nobel construction method of bis-spiroacetal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umehara Atsushi  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40847018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニッケル触媒 / クロスカップリング / ビススピロアセタール / 全合成 / 遷移金属触媒 / ケトカルボン酸 / 環状酸無水物 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / 触媒反応 / 収束的合成 / 海洋天然物
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界には、ビススピロアセタールと呼ばれる特異な骨格を有する海洋天然物群が存在し、抗癌活性や抗アルツハイマー等の多様で顕著な生物活性を有することが知られている。これらの天然物は、医薬品開発の手がかりとして期待できるが、未だ効率的な合成法が確立されていない。本研究課題では、新規構築構築法を開発する。さらに、新規骨格構築法を用いてビススピロアセタール型天然物の収束的全合成を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research, I developed novel synthetic method of 1,4-ketocarboxylic acid that useful building block for bis-spiroacetal Skeleton. Ni-catalyzed coupling of alkyl iodide with succinic anhydride produced the 1,4-ketocarboxylic acid in ~50% yield. The yield is still moderate, this result is novel and would be better in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニッケル触媒を用いた新規カップリングによる1,4-ケトカルボン酸の新規合成法を開発した。1,4-ケトカルボン酸は様々な有用化合物に誘導可能であるため合成価値の高い化合物群であるが、従来の合成法は塩基性の高い金属試薬の用事調整が必要であった。そのため、取り扱いが難しく、試薬由来の塩基性から複雑な構造を有する基質への応用はしばしば困難であった。一方、開発された反応は、ワンポットで温和に条件下にて進行するため有用性が極めて高い。アルキルヨージドを用いたワンポット1,4-ケトカルボン酸合成法はこれまで全く知られておらず、今後、本研究の更なる発展と応用が大いに期待される。