Project/Area Number |
19K23621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kanazawa Junichiro 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (60844636)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 創薬化学 / 三次元化合物 / 電荷シフト結合 / ビシクロ[1.1.1]ペンタン / [1.1.1]プロペラン / シリルボラン / シクロデキストリン / 光反応 / 反応開発 / 三次元多環式化合物 / 非対称二置換化反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の創薬化学では、sp3 炭素を多く持つ三次元構造を利用し、物性・安全性の点で優れた化合物の探索が積極的に行われている。今回の研究では、ビシクロペンタンなどの三次元多環式化合物を標的分子として、その効率的な変換法と前駆体の合成法を開発する。具体的には、幅広い誘導体化が可能な非対称二置換体の効率的な合成法、不安定で用事調製が必要であった原料の安定等価体に対する変換法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed synthetic methods for bicyclo[1.1.1]pentane (BCP), which is an important three-dimensional scaffold in medicinal chemistry. The developed silaboration enabled to convert [1.1.1]propellane, thermally and chemically labile precursor for BCPs, into a storable and versatile synthetic intermediate for BCP derivatives. We also described various conversions of the C-B/C-Si bonds on the BCP intermediate to give a wide range of BCP derivatives. We also developed novel methodologies which enabled the first on-demand synthesis of [1.1.1]propellane in a wide range of solvents without the need for highly active organometallic reagents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的独自性として、電荷シフト結合の切断・生成反応の制御により多様なビシクロ[1.1.1]ペンタン (以下、BCP) を供給する反応を開発した点が挙げられる。すなわち、高度に歪んだ電荷シフト結合に対して適切な反応系を設計することで、これまで合成困難であった幅広い BCP 化合物の合成を可能にすると同時に、BCP 誘導体の最も重要な前駆体のオンデマンド合成に成功した。本研究で得られた電荷シフト結合に関する知見を、幅広い三次元化合物に拡張することで、従来法では合成が困難であった三次元化合物の合成を可能にし、創薬化学・物質科学の新たな可能性を拓くことに貢献できることが期待される。