Elucidating hydration effect on potassium ion selectivity of valinomycin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Keisuke  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (80845777)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン選択性 / バリノマイシン / 赤外分光法 / 冷却イオントラップ分光法 / 気相分光法 / 水和効果 / 赤外分光 / エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / 質量分析
Outline of Research at the Start
親水-疎水界面でカリウムイオンのみを選択的に内包する生体分子であるバリノマイシンのK選択性の起源を水和効果の観点から明らかにする。溶液中での分光測定では困難であった親水-疎水界面のモデル化を実現するため、バリノマイシン-金属イオンの錯合体を気相(疎水環境)中に取り出し水分子を段階的に付加する。赤外分光法を用いて錯合体の水和構造を決定し、K選択性の原理に水和の微視的な構造論から迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the origin of the potassium selectivity of valinomycin, the molecular structures of valinomycin-metal complexes and their hydrated clusters were investigated by gas-phase infrared spectroscopy. It was found that the highly symmetric conformation of the complex with the high-affinity ion potassium is retained after hydration, whereas the molecular structure is distorted in the complex with the low-affinity sodium by the addition of a single water molecule. This strongly suggests that the hydration effect is an important factor in other molecules that exhibit ion selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,水和効果が分子のイオン選択性に大きな影響を及ぼしていることが示された。これは気相環境下で分子の組成・水分子の個数を精密に規定したことにより初めて示されたものであり、気相赤外分光法の威力を物語っている。精密な分光測定に裏打ちされたイオン選択性の構造論を展開した本研究は、イオン選択性を示す多様な分子の原理を解明するだけでなく、イオン選択性分子の創出にも寄与するものと考えられ、イオン分離や創薬にも展開されることが期待される。