Development of functional molecules and polymer materials based on the integration of fluorinated alcohols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2020)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shida Naoki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20839972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフルオロアルコール / アニオンバインディング / 弱配位性アニオン / 水素結合 / 分光分析 / ラジカルカチオン / 電解反応 / 有機電子移動化学 / 機能性分子
Outline of Research at the Start
化学反応においてある分子を異なる分子に変換する際、エネルギー的に不安定な中間体を経る。その安定性を制御することは、目的の化学反応を進める上で極めて重要である。本研究は、酸化反応における重要な中間体であるラジカルカチオンを、フルオロアルコール集積化分子を用いて積極的に安定化することを目指す。一般にフルオロアルコール類はラジカルカチオンを安定化することが知られているが、その詳細なメカニズムや、フルオロアルコールを複数個導入(集積化)させることによる効果は報告されておらず、本研究を通して知見を獲得する。本研究を通じ、ラジカルカチオン安定化のための新手法を提案し、新たな化学反応の開拓に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have investigated the synthesis and properties of fluorinated alcohols, which are functionalized with fluorine functional groups, as a key framework. Fluorinated alcohols are unique in that they have high oxidation resistance due to the high content of electron-withdrawing fluorine groups and very strong hydrogen bond donating ability due to the large polarization of the alcohol group. While there are many reports on the use of commercially available fluorinated alcohols as solvents and additives in organic reactions, there are only a few examples of the application of fluorinated alcohols as functional groups in the design of functional molecules and materials. In this study, we synthesized fluorinated alcohol-integrated functional molecules and investigated their molecular functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アニオンは負電荷を帯びているため電子豊富であり、有機化学的には求核的な反応性を示すことが多い。アニオンの求核性の高さはすなわち、カチオンに対する配位が強いことを意味し、ときにはカチオン部を利用した分子材料の機能発現を阻害することにつながる。
本研究において申請者は、弱配位性アニオンその相互作用を可能とする材料、すなわちアニオンレセプターの開発を行なった。優れた水素結合供与能を示すフルオロアルコールを鍵骨格とし、これを1分子中に複数個集積化させることで、高機能アニオンレセプターを合成することに成功した。ここで開発された分子は、様々なイオン性分子材料の機能向上に寄与するものと期待される。