Exploration of planarized triarylborane-based assemblies to produce functions in pi-electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ando Naoki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (80848979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホウ素 / πスタッキング / Lewis酸性 / 反芳香族性 / 集積構造 / ルイス酸 / 配位結合 / 自己集合 / ボロール
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでのホウ素を含むπ電子系の化学では,ホウ素化合物の発光特性や電子輸送特性が追求され,凝集状態での分子集合体の構造や機能性については未開拓である.そこで本研究では,平面固定ホウ素化合物の平面性とLewis酸性を切り口に,分子集合体の機能発現を目指す.これを実現するために,平面性による集合化とホウ素とLewis塩基との錯形成による集合化を外部刺激により制御することで,分子集合体の構造制御に取り組む。同時に,緻密に制御された集合体としての機能を探求する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have tried to control over the structures of boron-containing π-systems in the aggregated state to produce functions in π-electron systems. We have developed several types of new boron-doped polycyclic π-electron systems. In the borole-embedded polycyclic π-systems, the molecular orientation in the crystalline state can be controlled by the substituents on the π-skeleton. We also found that this class of molecules exhibit high Lewis acidity compared to the hitherto known planarized triarylboranes due to the antiaromaticity and strained structure arising from the five-membered borole subunit. In addition, by using amphiphilic planar boron compounds, we succeeded in forming sheet-like aggregates in aqueous media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三配位ホウ素を含むπ共役化合物は,ホウ素の電子欠損性に由来した特異な光・電子物性を示すことから,有機エレクトロニクス材料などへと展開されている有用な化合物群である.本研究では,凝集状態の構造制御という従来のホウ素化学とは異なる着眼点からホウ素化合物の機能開拓に取り組み,ホウ素化合物における集積構造の形成に関する知見が得られた.本研究成果は,平面固定ホウ素化合物を基軸とする超分子化学や材料科学の発展に貢献すると期待される.