Project/Area Number |
19K23632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Toshiki 大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (00844771)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | WFDC2 / HE4 / タンパク質合成 / 癌細胞 / プロテオミクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、広義の癌細胞において発現量が亢進しているWFDC2と結合する未知の結合タンパク質を単離・同定することで、病態との因果関係を明らかにすることを目指している。WFDC2は近年癌のバイオマーカーとして注目を集めている分泌性の糖タンパク質であるが、バイオマーカーとしての応用が先行する一方で、どのようなメカニズムで病態に影響を与えているか、分子レベルでの詳細な解析はなされていない。そこで本研究では、化学合成と生化学的研究を組み合わせることにより、未知の結合タンパク質の単離・同定を試みる。また、同定された結合タンパク質の解析を通じてアンタゴニストの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
WAP four-disulfide core domain protein 2 (WFDC2) is known as biomarker for cancers and utilized for diagnosis in clinical level. This study focused on the identification of unknown WFDC2-binding protein to elucidate the relationship with cancer progression. Biotin-modified WFDC2 was efficiently synthesized by using the solid-phase peptide synthesis and native chemical ligation (NCL) method. However, specific candidate protein could not be isolated reproducibly from cancer cells using the biotin-modified WFDC2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、8対のSS結合を有するWFDC2を効率良く合成することのできる条件を確立することに成功した。WFDC2の生理的機能は未だ明らかにされておらず、化学合成により純度の高いWFDC2の供給が可能になったことは学術上意義深い。WFDC2結合タンパク質を見出すことはできなかったが、化学合成WFDC2を用いた基礎研究の積み重ねにより癌との関連性が明らかになれば、新たな治療薬の開発等を通じて社会に貢献することができると考える。