| Project/Area Number |
19K23633
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Naoki 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00844672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ホウ素 / ホウ素ラジカル / ホウ素カチオン / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / キャリアドーピング / 電子移動反応 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / カーボンナノチューブ / π共役系 / ルイス塩基 / π-スタッキング / イオン伝導 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、複数のイオン価数を形成可能なホウ素カチオン種に着目し、これを最大限生かした高イオン伝導性や触媒能をもつ新規ホウ素材料の創出を目的とする。本研究を達成するための重要な点は、ホウ素まわりの置換基を綿密に設計し、分子配列を制御することである。分子配列に基づいたイオン伝導経路や触媒サイトの構築を実現するとともに、その伝導メカニズムを明らかにし、材料開発の新たな設計指針の提供を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we succeeded in electron doping of single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT) using boryl radical compounds based on electron transfer from boryl radical to SWNT. From the analysis of the surface of the doped SWNT, we showed the formation of three-coordinated cationic boron compounds as the counter cation of SWNT. Furthermore, we succeeded in synthesis of new cationic boron compound with high hydrophilicity toward the development of boron agents for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT). These finding will provide a foundation for materials and pharmaceutical development using cationic boron compounds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年ホウ素化学は、構造化学や反応化学の視点から、高い電子欠損性を有するホウ素カチオンや電子供与性を有するホウ素アニオンなど、興味深い性質や反応性を示すホウ素化学種が開発されてきた。一方で、これらを利用した材料開発や医薬開発は極めて少ない。このような観点から本研究成果は、ホウ素カチオンを基盤とした研究展開であり、ホウ素化学の枠を超えて材料化学や医薬分野において高い学術的意義がある。また本研究を推し進めた先には、半導体分野におけるトランジスタやセンサ、メモリへの展開、またホウ素中性子捕捉療法におけるがん治療薬の開発など、高い社会的意義も兼ね備えている。