Attempt for nonlinear spectroscopy of single molecules utilizing ultrashort laser pulses and tip-enhanced field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
AIGA Norihiro  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (50847085)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 局在表面プラズモン / 発光分光 / ペンタセン誘導体 / 発光 / 単一分子分光 / プラズモン / 非線形分光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、極短パルスレーザーと極低温・超高真空走査型トンネル顕微鏡(STM)を融合することにより、高い空間分解能で単一分子レベルの非線形分光への途を拓く。具体的には、金属基板に吸着させた試料分子にSTMの探針を接近させ、そのトンネル接合領域に外部から時間幅10フェムト秒以下の極短パルス光を導入すると、金属探針の局在プラズモン共鳴によりその近傍では局所的に光電場が大きく増強される。この原理により実質的に探針直下の単一分子からの分光信号を観測し、各分子ごとの物理的・化学的特性を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed the measurement system for obtaining spectroscopic information of single molecules with sub-nanometer spatial resolution using scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). We deposited thin films of a derivative of pentacene, TIPS-pentacene, on Ag(111) substrate, and measured luminescence signals induced by the tunneling current of STM. The luminescence signal was observed in the spectral region that corresponds to the fluorescence of TIPS-pentacene in solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、トンネル電流誘起発光分光により、ペンタセン誘導体分子膜からの発光スペクトルを観測することに成功した。本研究の成果は、単一分子レベルでの分光情報を得るためにはSTM探針直下に生じる局在表面プラズモンを利用することが有効であることを意味している。この手法により、個々の分子の構造と分子の物理的・化学的特性や振舞いとの間の関係性を単一分子レベルで明らかにすることにつながると期待される。