sp3 C-H Activation of Alcohols by a Novel Organocatalyst/Transition-Metal Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sawano Takahiro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80846303)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords触媒反応 / C-H結合活性化 / ホスファイト / ホウ素化反応 / 位置選択性 / イリジウム / C-H結合活性化反応 / イリジウム触媒 / 位置選択的反応 / ボリル化反応 / 遷移金属触媒 / 配向基 / sp3 C-H結合活性化 / 有機触媒 / 協同触媒 / アルコール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新規設計した有機触媒と金属触媒の2つの触媒を協同的に作用させることで、自然界に普遍的に存在するアルコールの不活性な炭素―水素結合を高効率的かつ高選択的に炭素-炭素結合、炭素―窒素結合、炭素―ハロゲン結合などに変換する反応を実現させる。本研究によって、全く新しいタイプのアルコールの直接的分子変換反応が達成でき、有機合成化学に対して強力な合成ツールを提供できると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C-H activation with a directing group is an important reaction for selective cleavage of less reactive sp2 and sp3 C-H bonds, followed by direct introduction of a variety of useful functional groups. In this research, we developed iridium-catalyzed phosphorus-directed selective C-H borylation of triarylphosphites, which are used for ligands and antioxidant. Although triarylphosphites have multiple reactive sites, the developed reaction selectively provided ortho-borylated products with a small amount of byproducts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配向基を用いたC-H結合活性化反応はこれまで、ピリジン環やイミンの窒素原子、カルボニル基の酸素原子などが主に利用されてきたが、地球上にありふれた原子の一つであるリン原子を配向基とした研究はほとんど知られていない。本研究によってトリアリールホスファイトのリン原子を配向基とした選択的C-Hホウ素化反応が達成されており、リン原子を配向基とした触媒反応開発に指針を与えることができると期待できる。また、ホスファイトは酸化防止剤などとして利用されており、新たなホスファイトの合成手法を提供できたことは社会的意義があると言える。