Development of synthetic methods for divergent polysulfides based on the selective use of leaving groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KANEMOTO Kazuya  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90849100)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機硫黄化学 / ポリスルフィド / 求電子的チオ化剤 / チオスルホナート / チオイミド / ジスルフィド / スルファニルアミン / トリフルオロ酢酸
Outline of Research at the Start
多数の硫黄原子が連なった特異な構造を有するポリスルフィド類は,タンパク質の構造変化などの生体現象の解明や,生命科学分野や食品科学分野での多彩な応用が期待される化合物群であるが,これらを「S数」を制御しながら精密に合成することは困難であった.これに対して本研究課題では,硫黄原子上の反応点を見分ける新手法を開発することで,ポリスルフィド類の自在な構造展開を可能とし,生命科学分野での応用研究に貢献することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polysulfides are prevalent in the fields of life science, pharmaceutical science, and food chemistry. Despite their utility, accessible unsymmetrical disulfides synthesized via conventional methods are limited. In this study, we have developed a new disulfide building block reagent bearing two leaving groups on the disulfide structure. One of the two leaving groups is selectively substituted by some carbon nucleophiles in the presence of a proton source. The wide substrate scope of this reaction and the further transformability of the remaining leaving group enables rapid access to various combinations of unsymmetrical disulfides via double C-S bond formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数の硫黄原子が連続した構造を持つポリスルフィド類は,生物活性,バイオリンカーなどの観点から,生命科学分野などでの多彩な応用が期待されている.一方で,多数の弱い結合を制御する合成の難しさからこれらの分野での応用研究は進んでおらず,新たなポリスルフィド類の合成法の開発が求められていた.これに対して,本研究によって開発した手法は,2度の変換が可能なプラットフォーム分子に対して2つの置換基を迅速に導入できるため,多様性に富んだポリスルフィドを簡便に合成できる.そのため,上述のような応用研究を強力に後押しするものと期待される.