Project/Area Number |
19K23638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Taniguchi Takuya 早稲田大学, データ科学センター, 准教授(任期付) (20843907)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 光トリガー相転移 / 力学特性 / 弾性率 / 発生力 / メカニカル機能 / 構造相転移 / 光反応 / 応力ひずみ / ヤング率 / 応力ひずみ特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者はこれまで外部刺激でメカニカルに動く有機結晶を開発してきた。光反応や熱的な構造相転移によって動くメカニカル結晶の開発に成功し、さらに最近、光によって構造相転移が起きる「光トリガー相転移」という新現象を発見した。温度変化させることなく光で相転移を起こすことができる新しい機構の相転移であるが、その定量的解析は未だできていない。そこで本研究では最初に、この光トリガー相転移結晶の光反応に伴う応力・ひずみを測定し、発現機構に定量的な考察を与える。次いで、新しい光トリガー相転移結晶の開発、および光トリガー相転移の発現条件を明らかにし、最終的に、光トリガー相転移による新機能の開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The photo-triggered phase transition is a phenomenon in which a structural phase transition of a crystal is induced by light, and differs from other light-responsive phenomena in that the structural change propagates to regions where light does not reach. We measured the elastic moduli of photoisomerized crystals that exhibit this light-triggered phase transition and found that there is a large anisotropy in the elastic moduli. We succeeded in performing a quantitative analysis of the deformation as well as a finite element method simulation analysis of the torsional deformation behavior of the crystal with photo-triggered phase transition. We also succeeded in measuring the force generated by light irradiation, and found that the photo-triggered phase transition leads to a unique time course of force generation behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結晶材料に光を照射し、構造変化にともなう変形や発生する力を定量的に測定しました。変形解析では、本研究によってねじれ変形の詳細な発現機構が明らかになりました。力測定では、光トリガー相転移によって力の時間変化が特徴的な挙動を示しました。これらの定量解析の結果は、光応答現象と材料力学の学理において有用な知見になると考えられます。また、光を用いることの利点として遠隔操作できることや、局所照射できることなどが挙げられ、このような光応答性結晶材料により、光によって操作できるセンシングやスイッチング、メモリ、アクチュエータの開発につながる可能性があります。