The effect of non-canonical structure of nucleic acids on liquid-liquid phase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Saki  甲南大学, 先端生命工学研究所, 特任教員(助教) (50850822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDNA / RNA / 核酸高次構造 / 遺伝子発現制御 / グアニン四重らせん / 分子クラウディング / 相分離 / 液-液相分離 / RNA-タンパク質相互作用 / RNA高次構造
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内には多種多様な液―液相分離によって形成した膜のないオルガネラが存在し、その形成と消失が生命現象のダイナミズムに関連していることが示唆されている。これらの膜のないオルガネラの形成にはRNAの存在が重要であることが示唆されているものの、RNAのどのような性質が膜のないオルガネラの形成・消失および物理化学的性質を決めているのか、その詳細は明らかになっていない。
本研究では、in vitroおよび細胞内液を自由に変化させることのできる細胞模倣系を用いて、水の活量、塩濃度、pHを系統的に変化させ、様々な構造を有するRNAが膜のないオルガネラの形成・消失およびその物理化学的性質に及ぼす影響を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The membrane-less organelles (droplets) in cells has been suggested to be involved in various biological phenomena, such as the regulation of gene expression, and also to contribute to the pathogenesis of cancer and neurodegenerative diseases. Most droplets contain nucleic acids, but there is still no general rule that explains the properties of these nucleic acids and the effect of nucleic acids on the properties of droplets. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of droplet formation and disappearance from the viewpoint of structural changes of nucleic acids.
We focused on G-quadruplexes, which is one of the non-canonical structures of nucleic acids, and systematically investigated its properties. The results suggest that the number of guanine quartets in the structure has different effects on droplet formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内に存在する液滴は、認知症やアルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患を引き起こすアミロイド形成に関わる。RNAグアニン四重らせん(G4)は、液滴形成に関わるRNA配列中に存在する核酸の高次構造の一つであり、本研究ではRNA G4に着目して、この構造の周辺環境への応答、液滴形成への影響を調べた。その結果、G4に含まれるグアニンカルテットの枚数により、周辺環境の変化への応答が異なることが明らかになった。この結果は、RNA G4が液滴形成に与える影響が、グアニンカルテットの枚数で異なることを示唆するものであり、RNA G4の疾患への影響解明やRNA G4を標的とした創薬研究の基盤となる成果である。