Spatially and temporally ordered assembly of inorganic nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sano Koki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20845763)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無機ナノシート / 磁場配向 / ソフトマテリアル / 時空間パターン / 非平衡系 / 自己組織化 / 非平衡 / 集団運動
Outline of Research at the Start
ごく最近、水に均一分散した数十億枚もの無機ナノシートに特定の条件下で化学的刺激を与えると、これらのナノシートが協働的に動く結果、空間的かつ時間的に秩序を有する巨視的な波が発生することを見出した。本研究では、この伝播波の制御、構造解析及び詳細なメカニズム解明を行うとともに、波としての性質を利用した各種応用へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that billions of colloidally dispersed nanosheets in water can work collectively to generate a spatiotemporally ordered macroscopic wave when a chemical stimulus is applied. In this study, we explored the generality of the conditions for the generation of this propagating wave and deepened our fundamental understanding by analyzing the wave structure. We succeeded in controlling the wavelength and velocity of the propagating wave and in theoretically explaining the mechanism of wave generation. Furthermore, we confirmed that this propagating wave can transport microparticles over a long distance in uniform direction and velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内では、たんぱく質などの動的ナノユニットが三次元秩序構造へと自己集合して協働することで、個々の小さくて単純な動きが巨視的で精緻な動きへと繋がっている。今日まで、分子マシーンや自己駆動コロイドといった動的ナノユニットが人工的に合成されてきたが、これらの協働による巨視的な機能の実現は依然として困難である。このような背景の中、研究代表者はナノシートの協働によって生じる空間的かつ時間的に秩序を有する巨視的な伝播波を実現している。本研究で得られた成果は、ナノサイズのビルディングブロックを精緻な構造へと組み上げ、巨視的な動的機能をデザインするための設計指針となることが期待される。