Scanning ion conductance microscopy with a multi-analytical system from imaging sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ida Hiroki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (80844422)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSICM / 走査型イオンコンダクタンス顕微鏡 / 生細胞計測 / 生細胞イメージング / 電気化学 / 単一細胞計測 / 形状測定 / 電気化学計測
Outline of Research at the Start
走査型イオンコンダクタンス顕微鏡(SICM)は自然な状態における細胞動態をナノスケールで観察できる技術であり、従来認識できなかった事象を観察可能とするために、さらなる高性能化が求められている。本研究では、1回の計測で得られる情報を増やし、従来の形状情報以外の評価が可能な装置開発を行う。これにより、従来では用いられていなかった多角的な評価基準を打ち立て、細胞の新規評価を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning ion conductance microscopy (SICM) is one of the powerful measurement techniques for obtaining morphological variations on the cell membrane with nanoscale. The SICM can apply as non-invasive cell measurement from current drop caused by the block of the ionic flow through the tip of the SICM. In this work, we have developed a new SICM system which can obtain a number of additional information from imaging by analyzing the ion current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SICMの性能が向上することで、今まで把握できなかった細胞現象を可視化することができる。そのため、これまで様々なグループが他の装置との融合や高速化などの装置改善を試みてきた。本研究では、従来主流であったハード面での改善とは異なるソフト面での改善を試み、従来の改良と並行して適用可能な装置改善を試みた。