Development of catalytic nitrogen fixation by first transition metal complexes bearing hard-soft ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Shogo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50850723)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords窒素固定 / 鉄 / ロジウム / イリジウム / ピンサー配位子 / シリルアミン / 遷移金属窒素錯体 / 第一遷移金属 / ハード・ソフト配位子
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移金属錯体を用いた温和な条件下での触媒的窒素固定反応の成功例は限られている。そこで、高原子化状態を安定化するハードなドナーと低原子価状態を安定化するソフトなドナーを組み合わせたピンサー配位子が触媒的窒素固定反応に有効であると着想した。
本研究では対応するピンサー配位子を持つ鉄・コバルト・マンガン・クロムといった第一遷移金属窒素錯体の合成と達成例のないこれら金属錯体を用いた常温・常圧での窒素分子からの触媒的アンモニア生成反応の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, transition metal-dinitrogen complexes with pincer ligands bearing both a hard donor and a soft donor were synthesized to develop the catalytic nitrogen fixation under mild reaction conditions. As a result, it was found that an iron complex having an anionic PCP-type pincer ligand worked as a highly active catalyst for the reduction of dinitrogen into ammonia and hydrazine. Also, rhodium- and iridium-catalyzed formation of silylamine from dinitrogen was developed by using a rhodium complex having an anionic PNP-type pincer ligand and an iridium complex having an anionic PCP-type pincer ligand as catalysts, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した鉄錯体は、窒素分子からの触媒的アンモニア・ヒドラジン生成反応に対してこれまで報告されている他の鉄錯体を超える触媒活性を有することを見出した。また、ロジウム・イリジウム錯体による触媒的シリルアミン生成反応は、ロジウム・イリジウム触媒による窒素固定反応の世界初の例である。本研究で得られた成果は、遷移金属錯体による温和な条件下における触媒的窒素固定反応に対して新たな知見を与えるものである。