| Project/Area Number |
19K23647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Taito 東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任助教 (60846509)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 酸化物 / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / プロトン伝導体 / 結晶構造 / 中性子回折測定 / 六方ペロブスカイト関連構造 / 構造解析 / 結合原子価法 / イオン伝導体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
酸化物イオン伝導体の研究は数多いが、研究対象は特定の結晶構造に限られていた。本課題では、六方ペロブスカイト関連酸化物の酸化物イオン伝導体を探索し、① 高い伝導度を持つ新材料を発見し、② 中性子・放射光X線回折と最大エントロピー法を駆使して高伝導度の起源を明らかにする。対象となる候補物質は数百種類にのぼるが、理論的手法を駆使して候補物質を効率的に選定・発見を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the composition of the hexagonal perovskite-related oxide Ba7Nb4MoO20 with excess oxygen shows high oxide ion conductivity at medium and low temperatures. Furthermore, the structural analysis to the neutron diffraction data shows that the oxide ions diffuse around Ba in a two-dimensional manner. We also found that the hexagonal perovskite-related oxide Ba5Er2Al2ZrO13 shows high proton conductivity at medium and low temperatures without chemical substitution, which is attributed to the oxygen-deficient layer. These results were published in the American chemical journal J. Am. Chem. Soc. and a patent is pending.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸化物イオン伝導体・プロトン伝導体の研究はともに特定の結晶構造に属する物質の研究が大多数であり、本研究で新しいイオン伝導体ファミリーとして六方ペロブスカイト関連酸化物を発見して論文と特許にまとめたことは学術的および社会的に意義深い.特に、本研究で発見した六方ペロブスカイト関連プロトン伝導体は、結晶構造中に元々存在する酸素欠損層を生かして化学置換なしで高い伝導度を示すという画期的なものであり、エネルギー問題と環境問題を解決する一助になると期待される.