Structure-property relationship of various semiconductors under high pressure probed by electromagnetic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Tsutsui  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50845592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機半導体 / 圧力 / 電気伝導度 / 電気特性 / 電磁波分光
Outline of Research at the Start
有機材料は、大別して分子内の共有結合と、分子間のファンデルワールス力という桁違いの強度の結合が共存しているという特異性から、外部圧力に対する構造ならびに物性の変化に興味が持たれるが、外部圧力に対する構造ならびに物性の基礎的変化に対しては十分に研究が進んでいない。本研究では圧力下における電荷・スピン輸送の評価法を確立する。例えば有機半導体材料に異方的圧力を印加し、異方的マイクロ波伝導度測定法との協奏により、バルク内の電荷輸送特性に関して評価を行う。X線回折測定により異方的圧力下における構造同定、第一原理計算と組み合わせることにより有機半導体中の電荷キャリアダイナミクスの圧力応答に関して評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since inter-molecular interaction is basically based on weak van der Waals force, the external pressure is expected to largely modulate the inter-molecular distance and electronic property of organic semiconductors. In this research, thienoacenes coated on a flexible substrate was pressurized by introducing the bending on substrate, and their conductivity was monitored by microwave conductivity.
Based on in-situ X-ray diffraction experiment, 0.8% modulation in their crystal lattice was induced by bending of the substrate. While band calculation afforded subtle modulation in its band structure, microwave conductivity has increased upon bending, suggesting the increase in relaxation time would be the origin rather than the decrease in the effective mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ波電気伝導度測定法は通常の接触式電気伝導度測定法よりも粒界の影響を受けにくく、成膜の最適化なしに材料の本質的な電気伝導度にアクセスが容易である。本研究により、フレキシブル基板を用いた圧力印加時の電気伝導度をマイクロ波でプローブする測定系を開発した。これまでフレキシブル基板を曲げたときの材料の電気特性はあまり研究がなされてこなかったが、これによりさまざまな有機半導体材料の電気特性を評価することが可能になると期待される。