Study of luminescent method for assessing between carbon dioxide absorption ability and surface defect of lithium silicate2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Mizuki  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60847987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリチウムケイ酸塩 / 表面欠陥 / 発光特性 / 二酸化炭素吸収 / 結晶性リチウムケイ酸塩 / 蛍光特性 / 二酸化炭素吸収能 / ナノ粒子 / 蛍光 / CO2吸収能
Outline of Research at the Start
低炭素社会の実現に向け、工場等の高温排出ガスからCO2を選択的に分離・回収可能な結晶性リチウムケイ酸塩(LSO)が注目されている。申請者は、LSOのナノ粒子化によるCO2吸収機能向上のため、LSOとCO2の反応界面における表面欠陥とCO2の吸着の相関性およびそのCO2吸収特性への影響に着目した。しかし、それらを定性的・定量的に評価する方法は確立していない。本申請では、表面欠陥由来のLSOの蛍光特性を利用し、CO2吸着量毎の蛍光特性の変化や表面欠陥の種類・密度の違いによる蛍光特性の違いを明らかにすることで、LSOの表面欠陥とCO2の吸着の相関性を定性的・定量的に判断する評価法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop luminescence method for assessing relationship between the carbon dioxide absorption ability of lithium silicates and the surface defect leading to luminescence. The luminescence properties were successfully characterized under only carbon dioxide atmosphere by the usage of a unique closed cell. This study revealed that the surface defects on the lithium silicates effected on the luminescence properties and the luminescence properties changed with the carbon dioxide absorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、リチウムケイ酸塩の二酸化炭素吸着に伴う蛍光特性の変化を観察することで表面欠陥と二酸化炭素吸着の関係性を定量的・定性的に評価しようとする今までにない試みである。最終的には二酸化炭素吸着による表面欠陥の変化を二酸化炭素吸収反応進行度毎に(in-situ)観察可能にする。本研究による新評価法の確立は、リチウムケイ酸塩の二酸化炭素吸収素材としての機能性を高める材料設計指針の提示に向けた大きな一歩である。