Investigation of photo-physical properties of semiconductor quantum dot superlattices by systematic controlling the transfer integral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Daichi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50844677)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 量子ドット / 半導体量子ドット / 超格子 / ポルフィリン / 有機-無機複合ナノ材料
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体量子ドット (QDs) を周期的に集積させた超格子 (QDSLs) は、一つの光子から複数の励起子 (電子-正孔対) が生成する多励起子生成の高効率化や中間バンド形成が理論的に予想されており、太陽電池の理論限界を超える材料として注目を集めている。しかし、これらの光物性が発現するためには、近接するQDs間の移動積分の制御が重要な鍵となる。そこで本研究は、QDSLs中において近接するQDs間の移動積分を①有機配位子の設計という化学的手法と、②ダイヤモンドアンビルセルによる圧力印可という物理的手法を併用することで系統的に制御し、光物性との関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconductor quantum dot superlattices (QDSLs) have the potential for high efficiency solar cells due to the emergence of various photo-physical properties. However, because of the difficulty in the systematic control of the interaction between QDs, the photo-physical properties of QDSLs are still unclear. In this work, I established the basis for systematically controlling the interaction between the QDs by using a diamond anvil cell and measuring the photo-physical properties (pico-second photoluminescence decay). Based on this work, elucidation of photo-physical properties of QDSLs will be performed by constructing new optical systems (femto-second transient absorption measurement).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果の学術的意義として、半導体量子ドット超格子 (QDSLs) のQDs間の相互作用の系統的な制御を指向した光学系の構築が挙げられる。この研究には、『ダイヤモンドアンビルセルを用いた高圧の科学』と『時間分解測定を行う光学系構築』といった専門分野を融合させる必要があったため、これまで研究が進んでこなかったが、本研究成果では上記を融合させることができた。これにより、未解明な点が残されているQDSLsの光物性を解明することができる。