Project/Area Number |
19K23655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA KENTO 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (60845907)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ベイズ統計 / 食中毒 / リステリア / バチルス / ベイズ推定 / 食中毒細菌 / 予測微生物学 / 微生物学的リスク / 確率論 / リスク評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
扱うデータはそのまま,統計手法を一新する。従来の頻度論的統計では,ばらつきの包括的な処理が困難であった。本研究では,ベイズ統計モデリングで生物由来,統計由来のばらつきを統合する。ベイズ統計は確率の解釈が自然で,複数のばらつきを扱いやすい。扱うデータは時間経過における細菌数の増加・減少で,従来の細菌数の評価方法と同じである。本研究は,100年前に提案された平均値に基づく頻度論統計からベイズ統計へと計算手法を根本的に変える挑戦的な研究である。ばらつきを包括的に扱う試みはカビやウイルスによる健康被害の計算にも応用が可能であるため関連する研究分野への波及効果が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bayesian statistic for predicting bacterial population behavior was introduced instead of classical frequentist statistical method. Probabilistic approach based on Bayesian statistic enabled to deal individual cell growth or inactivation using probability distribution. Probabilistic approach would be useful for estimating food borne illness using probability distribution. Approach in this study tries to use probabilistic approach instead of kinetic model, which has been used so far. Especially, this study focused on growth of Listeria monocytogenes and Salmonella enterica and inactivation of Bacillus. Pure birth process and pure death process were applied for describing individual cell growth or inactivation. Experiment was performed for validation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細菌集団の動きを一つ一つの細菌に落とし込んで計算をし直した点に本研究の意義がある。一つ一つの細菌は個体差があり,その動きを数理モデルで捉えることが難しかった。ベイズ統計の手法によるばらつきを包括的に扱う試みはカビやウイルスによる健康被害の計算にも応用可能であり関連する研究分野への波及効果が高い。学術会においては,リスク評価の観点から確率的なアプローチが重要となっている。モデル作成から予測まで一貫して確率的なモデルを構築可能とした本研究は,健康被害を確率論的に論じる上で重要な役割を担うと考えられる。社会的意義としては,HACCPでの工程管理をお行う際の微生物学的安全性の計算に役立と考えられる。