Structural study of DELLA proteins and their target transcription factors for the generation of the next Green Revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K23658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
NOSAKI Shohei  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20850910)
Project Period (FY) 2019-08-30 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords緑の革命 / 転写制御因子 / ジベレリン / DELLAタンパク質 / ブラシノステロイド / BZR転写因子 / X線結晶構造解析 / DNA結合特異性 / 植物によるタンパク質発現系 / 転写因子 / 窒素吸収 / 植物ホルモン / 相互作用解析
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の食糧増産に貢献した「緑の革命」植物は、背丈が低く倒れにくいという有用形質を示す一方、窒素吸収能が低下し膨大な肥料を要求するという欠点を持ち合わせる。これは「緑の革命」植物内で高濃度に蓄積される転写抑制因子「DELLAタンパク質」が有する生長肥大や窒素吸収能など多岐にわたる生理作用を同時に抑制するという分子機能に基づいた形質である。
本研究では、従来の欠点を克服した「緑の革命」植物の創生を見据え、DELLAが多様なクラスの転写因子を認識する機構に着目する。生化学的・構造生物学的アプローチから、DELLAが分子内に備える「仕掛け」を原子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Green Revolution plants, which have contributed to the food supply around the world, are difficult to fall over due to their low height. On the other hand, they have a disadvantage of requiring a huge amount of fertilizer due to their reduced nitrogen absorption capacity. Both of these traits of the Green Revolution plants are in fact caused by a high accumulation of DELLA protein, a key transcriptional regulator which recognize diverse classes of transcription factors. In this study, we conducted biochemical and structural studies on the mechanism of the recognition of diverse transcription factors by DELLA, and even the mechanism of the regulation in gene expression by the target transcription factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とする転写制御因子はいずれも植物が成長・発達や窒素栄養吸収に関与する極めて重要な因子である。そのため、それらの分子機能を分子または原子レベルで明らかにした本研究成果によって、有用形質植物を合理的に創出するための基盤技術開発につながることが期待される。